Pipe fixed but boil and conserve water

24 February 2018

Quick facts

  • Please keep up to date with water information for your property by viewing our emergency water map: View the Emergency Water Map
  • All properties in New Plymouth, Bell Block, Waitara, Tikorangi, Lepperton, Onaero and Urenui are on a boil water notice. All tap water must be boiled for one minute before drinking.
  • Please use your emergency water supplies first.
  • Information on personal hygiene and food safety is available from the Taranaki District Health Board here: Protecting your health in an emergency

Latest update

6pm update, 24th February

  • Our Fix It crews have been working hard on the streets and we’re more than ¾ of the way through stand piping* about 100 fire hydrants.
  • Waitara, Lepperton, Highlands Park and Bell Block now have water in taps. This includes some big commercial users.
  • We’re half way through Glen Avon and we’ve started in Urenui, the last location (including Tikorangi and Onaero).
  • Its critical everyone continues to boil water.
  • Once we have the 100 fire hydrants completed, we’ll then move into the water quality phase where we make sure it is safe to drink while working with health officials.
  • While we’re rebooting our water system we have crews on the ground monitoring flows and please let us know on 06 759 6060 or our Facebook page, if you see anything unusual.
  • We are making solid progress but there is still a lot of work to do, following the New Plymouth water pipe being damaged during ex Cyclone Gita on Tuesday night.
  • Its likely to take about a week before we can lift the boil water notice.

* Stand piping involves manually removing the lid of fire hydrants, and installing a vertical pipe (stand pipe) which allows air and water to escape the system as it is gradually refilled. We need to do this slowly so we can control the pressure, venting the air from the pipes as water rushes in. People will see water coming out of the pipe and this is an important safety measure; confirming the pipes are full of water and we are controlling the pressure.  Each stand piping takes several hours.

 

Situation to date, Residents
All properties in New Plymouth, Bell Block, Waitara, Tikorangi, Lepperton, Onaero and Urenui are on a boil water notice.
Only use tap water (including filtered water) for drinking after boiling it for one minute, and for flushing the toilet. Please use your emergency water supplies first.
If you are not sure what the water situation is for your property, please check the Water Supply Map: http://www.newplymouthnz.com/Residents/Your-Property/Water/Emergency-Water-Map
Information on personal hygiene and food safety is available from the Taranaki District Health Board here: http://tdhb.org.nz/news/documents/2018-02-21.shtml
Note: you can shower safely as long as you avoid your face, but young children should be sponge-bathed instead. You may want to use bottled or boiled water if you have recent surgical wounds or a chronic illness. However, we instruct all residents in the boil-water notice area to cut back on their water use and use tap water only for drinking (after boiling it for one minute) and flushing the toilet.

There is a total ban on using water for gardens or outside washing.

 

Situation to date, Businesses and Schools
We’re asking you to boil and save water.
It is up to businesses and schools to decide if they should shut, however, all water must be boiled first before being consumed.
Schools should talk to the Ministry of Education.
Hairdressers in the amber and red areas of the interactive Water Supply Map on newplymouthnz.com may not operate, for their customers’ safety, as we cannot guarantee a continued water supply at this time.
All big water users have been asked to stop using water.
If you are not sure what the water situation is for your property, please check the Water Supply Map: http://www.newplymouthnz.com/Residents/Your-Property/Water/Emergency-Water-Map

 

Situation to date, Safe drinking water
Water from the tankers that have been provided in critical areas does not need to be boiled.
The tankers are operating from 6am to 9pm at the following sites:

  • Hickford Park Car Park (end of Smeaton Road), Bell Block.
  • Bell Block Court, Bell Block (outside The Warehouse).
  • Outside Waitara Memorial Hall, Memorial Place, Waitara.
  • Clifton Park car park, opposite Waitara High School, Princess Street, Waitara.
  • Outside Tennis/Bowling Club, Manutahi Road, Lepperton.
  • Rimu Street Industrial Park, Rimu Street, Merrilands, New Plymouth.
  • Outside Mangorei School, Mangorei Road, New Plymouth.
  • 31 Onaero Beach Road.
  • Urenui Corner Whakapaki Street & Ngakoti Streets opposite the primary school.

Please take your own containers for filling.

  

Previous updates

Updated 10:00am, Saturday 24 February

  • Fix-It squads have been working hard and water is back in taps in Waitara, Highlands Park and Lepperton.
  • But it’s critical residents continue to boil and save water.
  • Hundreds of volunteers have been on these streets, from dawn to dusk, stand piping* as we look to slowly refill pipes while controlling the pressure.
  • Fix-It squads are now on the ground in Bell Block.
  • Residents in these areas are being asked to turn on their outside tap first, as water is returned to homes. If the water is murky please keep the tap running for ten minutes until it becomes clear. If it does not become clear after ten minutes, please turn the tap off and try again in half an hour.
  • We are making solid progress towards restoring water but there is still a lot of work to do, following the New Plymouth water pipe being damaged during ex Cyclone Gita on Tuesday night.
  • Once water is restored there will be several days of flushing the pipes clean, so we can make the water safe to drink again.
  • It will take about a week until we are in a position to lift the boil water notice.

* Stand piping involves manually removing the lid of fire hydrants, and installing a vertical pipe (stand pipe) which allows air and water to escape the system as it is gradually refilled. We need to do this slowly so we can control the pressure, venting the air from the pipes as water rushes in. People will see water coming out of the pipe and this is an important safety measure; confirming the pipes are full of water and we are controlling the pressure.  Each stand piping takes several hours.

 
Updated 5pm, Friday 23 February 2018. 

 

 Hundreds of volunteers have sprung into action following the New Plymouth water pipe being damaged during ex-Cyclone Gita on Tuesday night.

  • We are making solid progress towards restoring water but there is still a lot of work to do.
  • Please continue to save and boil water.
  • Water is now running through the pipeline and we are filling our reservoirs.
  • We’ve got Fix-It squads in Waitara and are making good progress on stand piping* the 30 fire hydrants there.
  • We’ve just mobilised 25 fresh volunteers who will be in Highlands Park tonight bringing water pressure back to the system in a controlled fashion.
  • Once Waitara and Highlands Park are completed, we’ll move onto other parts of the District.
  • Our teams are working on up to 30 stand pipes at any one time.  Each takes several hours.
  • There are still more than 70 hydrants to be stand piped over the rest of the District.
  • Once water is restored there will be several days of flushing the pipes clean, so we can make the water safe to drink again.
  • It will take about a week until we are in a position to lift the boil water notice.
  • We’d like to thank everyone for their patience and our countless volunteers for all their hard work.

* Stand piping involves manually removing the lid of fire hydrants and installing a vertical pipe (standpipe) which allows air and water to escape the system as it is gradually refilled. We need to do this slowly so we can control the pressure, venting the air from the pipes as water rushes in. People will see water coming out of the pipe and this is an important safety measure; confirming the pipes are full of water and we are controlling the pressure.

 

The pipe has been fixed. Updated 1.30pm, Friday 23 February 2018.

We fixed the pipe last night that was damaged during ex-Cyclone Gita.
Water is running through it and we are filling reservoirs.
While we are completing this filling process, please continue to save and boil water as this will support the refilling process.
We are manually removing the lids of fire hydrants, installing a vertical pipe (standpipe) which will allow air and water to escape the system as it is gradually refilled.
We need to do this slowly so we can control the pressure, venting the air from the pipes as water rushes in.
People will see water coming out of the pipe and this is an important safety measure; confirming the pipes are full of water and we are controlling the pressure.
There will be several days of flushing the pipes clean, so we can make the water safe to drink again.
In the meantime, we ask everyone to continue to save and boil water until further notice.
It will take about a week until we are in a position to lift the boil water notice.

 

Situation to date, Residents

All properties in New Plymouth, Bell Block, Waitara, Tikorangi, Lepperton, Onaero and Urenui are on a boil water notice.

Only use tap water (including filtered water) for drinking after boiling it for one minute, and for flushing the toilet. Please use your emergency water supplies first.

If you are not sure what the water situation is for your property, please check the Water Supply Map: http://www.newplymouthnz.com/Residents/Your-Property/Water/Emergency-Water-Map

Information on personal hygiene and food safety is available from the Taranaki District Health Board here: http://tdhb.org.nz/news/documents/2018-02-21.shtml

Note: you can shower safely as long as you avoid your face, but young children should be sponge-bathed instead. You may want to use bottled or boiled water if you have recent surgical wounds or a chronic illness. However, we instruct all residents in the boil-water notice area to cut back on their water use and use tap water only for drinking (after boiling it for one minute) and flushing the toilet.

There is a total ban on using water for gardens or outside washing.

 

Situation to date, Businesses and Schools

We’re asking you to boil and save water.

It is up to businesses and schools to decide if they should shut, however, all water must be boiled first before being consumed.

Schools should talk to the Ministry of Education.

Hairdressers in the amber and red areas of the interactive Water Supply Map on newplymouthnz.com may not operate, for their customers’ safety, as we cannot guarantee a continued water supply at this time.

All big water users have been asked to stop using water.

If you are not sure what the water situation is for your property, please check the Water Supply Map: http://www.newplymouthnz.com/Residents/Your-Property/Water/Emergency-Water-Map

 

Situation to date, Safe drinking water

Water from the tankers that have been provided in critical areas does not need to be boiled.

The tankers are operating from 6am to 9pm at the following sites:

  • Hickford Park Car Park (end of Smeaton Road), Bell Block.
  • Bell Block Court, Bell Block (outside The Warehouse).
  • Outside Waitara Memorial Hall, Memorial Place, Waitara.
  • Clifton Park car park, opposite Waitara High School, Princess Street, Waitara.
  • Outside Tennis/Bowling Club, Manutahi Road, Lepperton.
  • Rimu Street Industrial Park, Rimu Street, Merrilands, New Plymouth.
  • Outside Mangorei School, Mangorei Road, New Plymouth.
  • 31 Onaero Beach Road.
  • Urenui Corner Whakapaki Street & Ngakoti Streets opposite the primary school.

Please take your own containers for filling.

 

The pipe has been fixed. Update 6,45am, Friday 23 February

We’ve fixed the pipe damaged during ex-Cyclone Gita and water is running through it.

We have continued to work 24/7 at our treatment plant to produce water, gradually refilling our pipes and reservoirs.

We need to do this slowly so we can control the pressure, venting the air from the pipes as water rushes in.

We expect refilling the pipes and reservoirs will take at least a day.

After that, there will be several days of flushing the pipes clean, so we can make the water safe to drink again.

In the meantime, we ask everyone to continue to boil water until further notice.

Our thanks to all our volunteers, contractors and staff.

While the refill is occurring some areas will still have disruptions to the water supply. Urenui and Onareo may be without water.

Water tankers have been put in place at 31 Onaero Beach Road and corner Whakapaki Street & Ngakoti Streets opposite the primary school

 

Situation to date, Residents

All properties in New Plymouth, Bell Block, Waitara, Tikorangi, Lepperton, Onaero and Urenui are on a boil water notice.

Only use tap water (including filtered water) for drinking after boiling it for one minute, and for flushing the toilet. Please use your emergency water supplies first.

If you are not sure what the water situation is for your property, please check the Water Supply Map: http://www.newplymouthnz.com/Residents/Your-Property/Water/Emergency-Water-Map

Information on personal hygiene and food safety is available from the Taranaki District Health Board here: http://tdhb.org.nz/news/documents/2018-02-21.shtml

Note: you can shower safely as long as you avoid your face, but young children should be sponge-bathed instead. You may want to use bottled or boiled water if you have recent surgical wounds or a chronic illness. However, we instruct all residents in the boil-water notice area to cut back on their water use and use tap water only for drinking (after boiling it for one minute) and flushing the toilet.

There is a total ban on using water for gardens or outside washing.

 

Situation to date, Businesses and Schools

We’re asking you to boil and save water.

It is up to businesses and schools to decide if they should shut, however, all water must be boiled first before being consumed.

Schools should talk to the Ministry of Education.

Hairdressers in the amber and red areas of the interactive Water Supply Map on newplymouthnz.com may not operate, for their customers’ safety, as we cannot guarantee a continued water supply at this time.

All big water users have been asked to stop using water.

If you are not sure what the water situation is for your property, please check the Water Supply Map: http://www.newplymouthnz.com/Residents/Your-Property/Water/Emergency-Water-Map

 

Situation to date, Safe drinking water

Water from the tankers that have been provided in critical areas does not need to be boiled.

The tankers are operating from 6am to 9pm at the following sites:

  • Hickford Park Car Park (end of Smeaton Road), Bell Block.
  • Bell Block Court, Bell Block (outside The Warehouse).
  • Outside Waitara Memorial Hall, Memorial Place, Waitara.
  • Clifton Park car park, opposite Waitara High School, Princess Street, Waitara.
  • Outside Tennis/Bowling Club, Manutahi Road, Lepperton.
  • Rimu Street Industrial Park, Rimu Street, Merrilands, New Plymouth.
  • Outside Mangorei School, Mangorei Road, New Plymouth.

Please take your own containers for filling.

Good progress on reconnecting water supply. Update 4.15pm, Thursday 22 February

Our team is making good progress on repairing the main water supply pipe that was broken on Tuesday by high winds from ex-Cyclone Gita.

The welding of the pipe sections is almost finished; we expect the pipe to be moved into position this evening and we’ll be working through the night for as long as it takes to get the job done.

We’re also investigating the feasibility of connecting alternative water supplies, as a back-up to the main repair.

We will have the pipe reconnected as soon as possible. Once the pipe is fixed it will then take about 24 hours to refill our water catchment.

The boil water notice will remain in place for at least a week after the supply is reconnected while our water is returned to the national drinking water standard.

Our latest information will be on newplymouthnz.com and our Facebook page.

 

Working on multiple fronts, Update 9am, Thursday 22 February

Please keep up to date with water information for your property by viewing our emergency water map View the Emergency Water Map

  • All equipment for the pipe repair has arrived on site and our team is hard at work trying to fix the main water supply pipe near Hydro road, north of New Plymouth.
  • The repair crew will be working 24/7 until the pipe is fixed, after which we’ll flush the pipes of sediment and refill the water system.
  • We’re also investigating the feasibility of connecting to two alternative water supplies, as a back-up to the main repair.
  • In the meantime, please boil and save water.
  • If you have lost water, please turn off your immersion heaters and hot water tanks so that they don’t burn out.

 

Situation to date

We instruct people in New Plymouth, Bell Block, Waitara, Tikorangi, Lepperton, Onaero and Urenui to continue to save water as much as possible.

Only use water for drinking (after boiling it for one minute) and flushing the toilet. Please use your emergency water supplies first.

All big water users have been asked to stop using water.

It is up to businesses and schools to decide if they should shut, however, all water must be boiled first before being consumed.

There is a total ban on using water for gardens or outside washing.

All properties from New Plymouth to Urenui are on a boil water notice. The notice will remain in place for at least a week after the supply is reconnected while the supply is returned to the national drinking water standard.

All water for consumption, including filtered water, should be boiled for one minute.

Water from the tankers that have been provided in critical areas does not need to be boiled.

The tankers are operating from 6am to 9pm at the following sites:

  • Hickford Park Car Park (end of Smeaton Road), Bell Block.
  • Bell Block Court, Bell Block (outside The Warehouse).
  • Outside Waitara Memorial Hall, Memorial Place, Waitara.
  • Clifton Park car park, opposite Waitara High School, Princess Street, Waitara.
  • Outside Tennis/Bowling Club, Manutahi Road, Lepperton.
  • Rimu Street Industrial Park, Rimu Street, Merrilands, New Plymouth.
  • Outside Mangorei School, Mangorei Road, New Plymouth.

Please take your own containers for filling.

Information on personal hygiene and food safety is available from the Taranaki District Health Board here: http://tdhb.org.nz/news/documents/2018-02-21.shtml.

Flyers with the latest information were distributed to more than 26,000 properties yesterday.

Our latest information will be on newplymouthnz.com and our Facebook page.

 View the Emergency Water Map.

 

6pm update: The replacement pipe has arrived on-site from Auckland. 

The repair crew is doing as much as they can while the light lasts this evening and will be back on-site at first light tomorrow morning.

We are aiming to have the pipe repaired as soon as possible.

NPDC staff and volunteers are on the streets from New Plymouth to Urenui distributing letters to around 26,000 properties.

The tankers are operating from 6am and 9pm at the following sites:

  • Hickford Park Car Park (end of Smeaton Road), Bell Block.
  • Bell Block Court, Bell Block (Outside The Warehouse).
  • Outside Waitara Memorial Hall, Memorial Place, Waitara.
  • Clifton Park car park, opposite Waitara High School, Princess Street, Waitara.
  • Outside Tennis/Bowling Club, Manutahi Road, Lepperton.
  • Rimu Street Industrial Park, Rimu Street, Merrilands, New Plymouth.
  • Outside Mangorei School, Mangorei Road, New Plymouth.

Please take your own containers for filling.

5PM update: NPDC staff and volunteers from the Taranaki Emergency Management Office have hit the streets to provide information letters to more than 26,000 properties from New Plymouth to Urenui during the current water supply disruption.

Tankers are up and running at Bell Block (two sites), Waitara (two sites) and Lepperton. The tankers at Mangorei Road and Rimu Street in New Plymouth will be operational shortly. The tankers will run until 9pm and will be available again from 6am tomorrow.

3PM update: NPDC is working hard to fix the water pipe issue and we’re aiming to fix it as soon as possible.

In the meantime we instruct residents in New Plymouth, Bell Block, Waitara, Tikorangi, Lepperton, Onearo and Urenui to boil water for one minute before being used for drinking. This includes filtered water.

View the Emergency Water Map.

Please use your emergency water supplies first.

All big water users have been asked to stop using water. It is up to businesses and schools to decide if they should shut, however, all water must be boiled first before being consumed. We’re working on getting a raw water supply to schools for flushing toilets, and for boiling for consumption, however, the decision on whether to reopen remains with each school.

Once the pipe has been repaired, the boil water notice will remain in place for at least a week while we work on decontaminating the system and refilling our water storage.

There is a total ban on using water for gardens or outside washing.

Ex-Cyclone Gita has caused a large tree to fall and destroyed a pipe bridge that carries one of our biggest water pipes near the New Plymouth Water treatment plant yesterday afternoon. This has cut off the water supply to the eastern part of the New Plymouth District and will result in outages this afternoon.

NPDC has sourced a pipe to use in the repair.

For more information check out NPDC’s Facebook page, website or call us on 06 759 6060.