Derbyan Parakeet (Psittacula derbiana)
Diet: The natural diet consists of fruits, berries, seeds and leaf buds.
Home: India and China.
The Derbyan parakeet is also known as The Lord Derby's parakeet or Derby’s parakeet. The adult male and female are easily distinguished because they have different beak colours and slightly different coloured plumage.
In the wild this species is poached for the illegal wildlife trade.
Eclectus Parrot (Eclectus roratus)
Diet: Their wild diet consists of fruit, nuts, seeds, flowers and nectar.
Home: This parrot is native to Australia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.
They are found high up in the forest canopy where they congregate in large groups when roosting but generally feed alone or in small groups. These birds have extreme dimorphism (colour contrast) between sexes; the males are emerald green and red whereas the females are purple and red. Breeding season is July to February and the female will lay up to two eggs in a wood chip lined hollow in a tree. A male (not necessarily the father) will feed the female and chicks on the nest. Grown fledglings from previous clutches may also assist with chick care. Fledglings develop their adult colour at around 28 days old.
Lady Amherst's Pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae)
Diet: Grain, leaves and invertebrates.
Home: South-western China and Myanmar (Burma).
The Lady Amherst is a game bird and is closely related to the golden pheasant. The adult male is 100-120cm in length (its tail accounting for 80cm of the total length). It is unmistakable with its black and silver head, long grey tail and rump, and red, blue, white and yellow body plumage. The ‘cape’ can be raised in display. The male has a gruff call in the breeding season.
They roost in trees at night. While they can fly they prefer to run, but if startled they can suddenly burst upwards at great speed with a distinctive wing sound.
Musk Lorikeet (Glossopsitta concinna)
Diet: They eat mainly pollen and nectar from eucalypts using their specialised brush-tipped tongues but also eat seeds and fruits plus insects and their larvae.
Home: South-east Australia.
They are often seen in large flocks when trees are flowering and in mixed flocks with other parrots and birds.
Musk lorikeets feed in all levels of the canopy and are very active when foraging.
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)
Diet: Lorikeets eat the nectar and pollen from flowers and have brush-like tips to their tongues to get the most out. Their love of fruit makes them a pest to Australian orchardists.
Home: A common sight throughout most of Australia, rainbow lorikeets can also be found on nearby South Pacific islands, such as the Solomon Islands, Indonesia and New Guinea.
Like all parrots, lorikeets have zygodactyl feet (two toes facing forward; and two facing backward). This makes it more difficult to move on the ground, but is excellent for hanging upside down to feed on flowers high up in trees.
Lorikeets are natural clowns and can often be seen playing with each other or by themselves.
Red Winged Parrot (Aprosmictus erythropterus)
Diet: Nuts, seeds of acacia/eucalypts, fruits (including berries) flowers, nectar, insects and insect larvae.
Home: Commonly found in Northern Australia and inland New South Wales and occasionally in the extreme south of Papua New Guinea.
Also known as crimson-winged parrots. They are usually found on forest edges, in mangrove swamps, acacia scrub or wooded savannah.
Superb Parrot (Polytelis swainsonii)
Diet: Eucalypt flowers, fruit, nectar and pollen.
Home: Native to south-east Australia
Also known as a Barraband’s parakeet, parraband parakeet, scarlet-breasted parrot or green leek. The superb parakeet is classified as a vulnerable species.
They roost in the forest canopy during hot parts of the day and forage both in the canopy and on the ground at dawn and in the evening. It is also the official emblem of New South Wales Boorowa Shire.
Australian King Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)
Diet: In the wild they feed on berries, seeds of acacia/eucalypts, blossoms, nectar and leaf buds.
The Australian king parrot is a medium sized parrot found naturally in Eastern Australia, ranging from Northern Queensland to Southern Victoria. They can be found in a range of habitats from forest areas to the more open spaces of parkland, they are usually found in pairs or small groups but can form larger groups of up to 30 or more around certain food sources.
Indian Ringneck Parakeet (Psittacula krameri manillensis)
Diet: Fruit, vegetables, flowers, berries, seeds and nuts.
Home: Native to open areas in India, and also found in Bangladesh, Burma, Nepal, Pakistan and Rameswaram Island.
Parakeets are available in different colours from bright greens, blues and yellows and are very popular as pets. They are a non-migrating bird in the wild and are known for their squawking call.
Princess Parrot (Polytelis alexandrae)
Diet: In the wild they feed on a variety of seeds, flowers, fruits and foliage of shrubs and trees.
Home: They are found only in the Central and Western arid zone of Australia.
One of Australia’s least known parrots and is rarely seen in the wild. They are classified as ‘Near Threatened' on the IUCN red list due to the small wild population size of 5,000-7,500 (estimate). Threats include introduced predators; cats and red foxes.